POLYGLYCERYL-2 TRIISOSTEARATE CAS 120486-24-0 Product Information
|Isooctadecanoic acid, triester with oxybispropanediol;POLYGLYCERYL-2 TRIISOSTEARATE
POLYGLYCERYL-2 TRIISOSTEARATE CAS 120486-24-0 Product Description
POLYGLYCERYL-2 TRIISOSTEARATE is a cosmetic ingredient that is used as an emulsifier and thickener in various products such as sunscreens, moisturizers, lipsticks, bases, and anti-aging creams. It is a form of glycerin that is made by reacting diglycerin and isostearic acid. It appears as a light yellow or yellow liquid that is dispersible in water.
POLYGLYCERYL-2 TRIISOSTEARATE is a good hydrating agent that is compatible with almost all the other ingredients in a formulation. It can easily mix oil and water-based ingredients in a formulation and thicken it to give a good consistency and texture. It is also a good emollient that helps hydrate and soothe the skin. It forms a protective barrier on the surface to prevent moisture loss and helps stabilize the product reducing the chances of different ingredients separating or breaking down over time.
The safety profile of POLYGLYCERYL-2 TRIISOSTEARATE is mild and non-irritating. It is well tolerated by most skin types and has a low risk of causing allergic reactions when used in appropriate concentrations. A patch test should be done before full application, especially in the case of sensitive skin.